Competitions

Best All Rounder (BAR) Competition

The Best All Rounder Competition is a season long competition in which competitors have to complete events at 25 miles, 50 miles 100 miles and 12 hours. Riders compare their actual performance against standard performance. The "plus" for the 12 hour is converted, using a conversion factor, into an equivalent 200 mile plus. The resulting plusses are then weighted to ensure a balance between the various events. The Champion is the rider with the highest aggregate weighted plusses.

Three Distance Competition

The Three Distance Competition runs throughout each season and competitors must complete rides at 25 miles, 50 miles and 100 miles. After each event a rider will compare his/her actual performance against "Standard". The resulting plusses are weighted to ensure a balance between the various events. The Champion is the rider with the highest aggregate weighted plusses.

Short Distance Competition

The Short Distance Competition runs throughout each season and competitors must complete two rides at 10 miles and two rides at 25 miles. After each event a rider will compare his/her actual performance against "Standard". The resulting plusses are weighted to ensure a balance between the various events. The Champion is the rider with the highest aggregate weighted plusses.

National Trophy Conditions

The following lists the VTTA trophies, and the competitions they are awarded for.

BAR Club Team - Women
1998
-
Airdale Olympic CC
1999
-
Airdale Olympic CC
2000
-
No team Finished
2001
-
No team Finished
2002
-
No team Finished
2003
-
No team Finished
2004
-
No team Finished
2005
-
No team Finished
2006
-
Kingston Phoenix RC
2007
-
Kingston Phoenix RC
2008
-
Kingston Phoenix
2009
-
No team Finished
2010
-
No team Finished
2011
-
No team Finished
2012
-
Discontinued
Three Distance Club Team - Women
1995
-
Wolsley RC
1996
-
San Fairy Ann CC
1997
-
San Fairy Ann CC
1998
-
San Fairy Ann CC
1999
-
San Fairy Ann CC
2000
-
San Fairy Ann CC
2001
-
Lancastere CC
2002
-
San Fairy Ann CC
2003
-
Wolsley RC
2004
-
No team finished
2005
-
No team finished
2006
-
Kingston Phoenix RC
2007
-
Kingston Phoenix RC
2008
-
Kingston Phoenix RC
2009
-
Nil
2010
-
Born to bike
2011
-
Nil
2012
-
Discontinued
Short Distance Competition Team
2013
-
South Pennine RC
2014
-
South Pennine RC
Short Distance Competition Group
2013
-
Notts and East Midlands
2014
-
Notts and East Midlands
Petronella Trophy
Petronella Trophy
1st on plus 4 Distance BAR
1943
-
E H Strevens
1944
-
Nil
1945
-
J B Austin
1946
-
F W Miles
1947
-
J B Austin
1948
-
C Cole
1949
-
C Cole
1950
-
W Baxter
1951
-
C Cole
1952
-
C Cole
1953
-
C Cole
1954
-
C Cole
1955
-
C Cole
1956
-
T H Henderson
1957
-
H Aspden
1958
-
A C Harding
1959
-
A C Harding
1960
-
A C Harding
1961
-
A C Harding
1962
-
A C Harding
1963
-
A C Harding
1964
-
A C Harding
1965
-
W B Smith
1966
-
R Waters
1967
-
A C Harding
1968
-
R G Deering
1969
-
A C Harding
1970
-
K J Brooker
1971
-
H G Shawyer
1972
-
H H Hill
1973
-
H H Hill
1974
-
C Holland
1975
-
C Holland
1976
-
H G Shawyer
1977
-
H H Hill
1978
-
H H Hill
1979
-
P J Woodburn
1980
-
P J Woodburn
1981
-
D I Kellaway
1982
-
A Bouttell
1983
-
H H Hill
1984
-
D Kellaway
1985
-
P J Woodburn
1986
-
G A Poole
1987
-
P J Woodburn
1988
-
P Bennett
1989
-
P J Woodburn
1990
-
H Featherstone
1991
-
H Featherstone
1992
-
D Hacking
1993
-
P Crofts
1994
-
L Benton
1995
-
J A Bailey
1996
-
J A Bailey
1997
-
J Goodwin
1998
-
O G Blower
1999
-
B Haskell
2000
-
K Platts
2001
-
T W Coging
2002
-
B Sunter
2003
-
B Sunter
2004
-
I Cammish
2005
-
M Shacklock
2006
-
M Shacklock
2007
-
K Platts
2008
-
K Platts
2009
-
J Gresty
2010
-
K Platts
2011
-
K Platts
2012
-
N Bowdler
2013
-
K Platts
2014
-
A Topham
H Lionel Lincoln Shield
H Lionel Lincoln Shield
1st actual fastest mph 4 distance BAR
1956
-
A Harding
1957
-
A Harding
1958
-
A Harding
1959
-
A C Harding
1960
-
A C Harding
1961
-
A C Harding
1962
-
A C Harding
1963
-
Ron Murgatroyd
1964
-
A C Harding
1965
-
J C Park
1966
-
R Waters
1967
-
E Growcock
1968
-
N Carline
1969
-
N Carline
1970
-
W H Griffiths
1971
-
N Carline
1972
-
N Carline
1973
-
N Carline
1974
-
R W Buchan
1975
-
M McNamara
1976
-
M McNamara
1977
-
J B Byers
1978
-
J B Byers
1979
-
P J Woodburn
1980
-
P J Woodburn
1981
-
F C Holloway
1982
-
J Dixson
1983
-
P Spowage
1984
-
R Iggles
1985
-
P J Woodburn
1986
-
S Giles
1987
-
S Giles
1988
-
P Bennett
1989
-
E Adkins
1990
-
S Giles
1991
-
P J Woodburn
1992
-
D Hatton
1993
-
T W Icke
1994
-
G Nowland
1995
-
G Nowland
1996
-
J Blacker
1997
-
G Longland
1998
-
G Platts
1999
-
P Smith
2000
-
I Cammish
2001
-
N Portess
2002
-
I Cammish
2003
-
G Robinson
2004
-
I Cammish
2005
-
N Scellern
2006
-
N Scellern
2007
-
K Platts
2008
-
I Cammish
2009
-
N Bowdler
2010
-
J Jenkinson
2011
-
N Bowdler
2012
-
N Bowdler
2013
-
J Dewhirst
2014
-
A Topham
Southcott Bowl
Southcott Bowl
1st Lady on plus 4 distance BAR
1971
-
Mary Horsnell
1972
-
Wyn Maddox
1973
-
Irene Southart
1974
-
Irene Campbell
1975
-
Ethel Brambleby
1976
-
Ethel Brambleby
1977
-
Ethel Brambleby
1978
-
Ethel Brambleby
1979
-
Mary Dawson
1980
-
Mary Dawson
1981
-
Mary Dawson
1982
-
Mary Dawson
1983
-
Isobel Campbell
1984
-
Mary Dawson
1985
-
Mary Dawson
1986
-
Mary Dawson
1987
-
Mary Dawson
1988
-
Mary Dawson
1989
-
Mary Dawson
1990
-
Mary Dawson
1991
-
Mary Dawson
1992
-
Mary Dawson
1993
-
Mary Dawson
1994
-
Mary Dawson
1995
-
Janet Wilson
1996
-
Janet Wilson
1997
-
Liz Creese
1998
-
Christine Gascoigne
1999
-
Janet Wilson
2000
-
Jill Henshaw
2001
-
Christine Roberts
2002
-
Janet Wilson
2003
-
Carolan Smerdon
2004
-
Kathryn Smith
2005
-
Ann Bath
2006
-
C Colquhoun
2007
-
Kathryn Smith
2008
-
Christine McClean
2009
-
Christine McClean
2010
-
Christine McClean
2011
-
Christine McClean
2012
-
Christine McClean
2013
-
A Shuttleworth
2014
-
Sharon Clifford
Raleigh Shield
Best Group Team (6 Riders) on plus in 4 distance BAR
1959
-
London & Home Counties
1960
-
London & Home Counties
1961
-
London & Home Counties
1962
-
London & Home Counties
1963
-
London & Home Counties
1964
-
London & Home Counties
1965
-
London & Home Counties
1967
-
London & Home Counties
1968
-
London & Home Counties
1969
-
London & Home Counties
1970
-
London & Home Counties
1971
-
London & Home Counties
1972
-
London & Home Counties
1973
-
Manchester & North West
1974
-
Manchester & North West
1975
-
Manchester & North West
1976
-
London & Home Counties
1977
-
London & Home Counties
1978
-
Manchester & North West
1979
-
London & Home Counties
1980
-
London & Home Counties
1981
-
Yorkshire
1982
-
Manchester & North West
1983
-
Manchester & North West
1984
-
West
1985
-
London & Home Counties
1986
-
Yorkshire
1987
-
London & Home Counties
1988
-
London & Home Counties
1989
-
Surrey/Sussex
1990
-
Surrey/Sussex
1991
-
Surrey/Sussex
1992
-
East Anglian
1993
-
Surrey/Sussex
1994
-
Yorkshire
1995
-
North Lancashire
1996
-
London & Home Counties
1997
-
North Lancashire
1998
-
Yorkshire
1999
-
Yorkshire
2000
-
East Anglian
2001
-
Yorkshire
2002
-
Yorkshire
2003
-
Yorkshire
2004
-
Yorkshire
2005
-
Yorkshire
2006
-
Manchester & North West
2007
-
North Lancashire
2008
-
East Anglian
2009
-
Manchester & North West
2010
-
East Anglian
2011
-
East Anglian
2012
-
East Anglian
2013
-
Yorkshire
2014
-
No team finished
Johnson Shield
Best Club Team (3 riders) on plus in 4 distance BAR
1959
-
Lancashire RC
1960
-
Leicester Forest CC
1961
-
Addiscombe CC
1962
-
Middlesex CC
1963
-
Middlesex CC
1964
-
Middlesex CC
1965
-
Glasgow Regent
1966
-
West Scotland Clarion
1967
-
Middlesex CC
1968
-
Leicester Forest CC
1969
-
Middlesex CC
1970
-
Luton Wheelers
1971
-
Verulam CC
1972
-
Luton Wheelers
1973
-
Oldham Century RC
1974
-
Norwood Paragon CC
1975
-
Addiscombe CC
1976
-
Rockingham CC
1977
-
Addiscombe CC
1978
-
Derby Mercury RC
1979
-
East Midlands CC
1980
-
East Midlands CC
1981
-
Birkenhead North End CC
1982
-
Altrincham Raves CC
1983
-
Farnborough & Camberley CC
1984
-
Farnborough & Camberley CC
1985
-
Tees Side RC
1986
-
Otley CC
1987
-
Farnborough & Camberley CC
1988
-
Farnborough & Camberley CC
1989
-
Norwood Paragon CC
1990
-
Norwood Paragon CC
1991
-
Norwood Paragon CC
1992
-
Farnborough & Camberley CC
1993
-
Tees Side RC
1994
-
Long Eaton Paragon CC
1995
-
Rockingham CC
1996
-
Rockingham CC
1997
-
Otley CC
1998
-
San Fairy Ann CC
1999
-
San Fairy Ann CC
2000
-
East Anglian CC
2001
-
East Anglian CC
2002
-
Yorkshire RC
2003
-
Yorkshire RC
2004
-
Yorkshire RC
2005
-
Otley CC
2007
-
Congleton CC
2008
-
Congleton CC
2009
-
Chelmer CC
2010
-
Team Swift
2011
-
Yorkshire RC
2012
-
Chelmer CC
2013
-
Chelmer CC
2013
-
Chelmer CC
2014
-
No team finished
Dick Clarke Cup
1st on aggregate plus time 3 Distance Competition
1995
-
J A Bailey
1996
-
J A Bailey
1997
-
B Haskell
1998
-
E P Marsh
1999
-
G Steers
2000
-
E P Marsh (T)
2001
-
D Hodgins
2002
-
G L Dawson (T)
2003
-
G L Dawson (T)
2004
-
J Goodwin
2005
-
J Goodwin
2006
-
R Hallam
2007
-
D Hodgins
2008
-
F Kerry
2009
-
F Kerry
2010
-
F Kerry
2011
-
R Hallam
2012
-
P Greenwood
2013
-
K Platts
2014
-
P Horsnell
Don Hacking Trophy
1st on aggregate actual time 3 Distance Competition
1995
-
G Nowland
1996
-
S GIles
1997
-
G Longland
1998
-
G Platts
1999
-
P Smith
2000
-
I S Cammish
2001
-
I S Cammish
2002
-
I S Cammish
2003
-
I S Cammish
2004
-
I S Cammish
2005
-
I S Cammish
2006
-
I S Cammish
2007
-
P Holdsworth
2008
-
B Charlton
2009
-
N Bowlder
2010
-
J Jenkinson
2011
-
N Bowlder
2012
-
N Bowlder
2013
-
J Dewhurst
2014
-
A Topham
Brambleby Cup
1st Lady on aggregate plus time 3 Distance Competition
1995
-
Mary Dawson
1996
-
Carole Gandy
1997
-
Carole Gandy
1998
-
Carole Gandy
1999
-
Carole Gandy
2000
-
Carole Gandy
2001
-
Carole Gandy
2002
-
Carole Gandy
2003
-
Mary Dawson
2004
-
Carole Gandy
2005
-
Carole Gandy
2006
-
A Scarsbrook
2007
-
A Scarsbrook
2008
-
A Scarsbrook
2009
-
Carole Gandy
2010
-
Carole Gandy
2011
-
Christine McLean
2012
-
Discontinued
London Group Shield
Best Group Team (6 riders) aggregate plus time 3 Distance Competition
1995
-
North Lancashire
1996
-
North Lancashire
1997
-
North Lancashire
1998
-
Nottingham & East Mids
1999
-
Nottingham & East Mids
2000
-
Nottingham & East Mids
2001
-
Nottingham & East Mids
2002
-
Nottingham & East Mids
2003
-
Yorkshire
2004
-
Nottingham & East Mids
2005
-
Nottingham & East Mids
2006
-
North Lancashire
2007
-
North Lancashire
2008
-
North Lancashire
2009
-
North Lancashire
2010
-
North Lancs and Lakes
2011
-
East Anglian
2012
-
East Anglian
2013
-
East Anglian
2014
-
East Anglian
Doreen Hugill Memorial Shield
Best Club Team (3 riders) aggregate plus time 3 Distance Competition
1995
-
Altrincham Ravens CC
1996
-
Altrincham Ravens CC
1997
-
Altrincham Ravens CC
1998
-
Altrincham Ravens CC
1999
-
Altrincham Ravens CC
2000
-
Rutland CC
2001
-
Tees side RC
2002
-
Tees side RC
2003
-
Tees side RC
2004
-
Yorkshire RC
2005
-
Yorkshire RC
2006
-
Lnacashire RC
2007
-
Yorkshire RC
2008
-
Yorkshire RC
2009
-
North Shropshire Wheelers
2010
-
Yorkshire RC
2011
-
Yorkshire RC
2012
-
Chelmer CC
2013
-
Chelmer CC
2014
-
Chelmer CC
L De Camellis Bowl
1st on standard Short Distance Competition
2013
-
T Icke
2014
-
T Icke
Ken Matthews Cup
1st on standard National 10 miles Championship
1977
-
A C Boutell
1978
-
A C Boutell
1979
-
A L Wilkins
1980
-
H H Hill
1981
-
A C Boutell
1982
-
A C Boutell
1983
-
A Dwyer
1984
-
A C Boutell
1985
-
J E Sibun
1986
-
H H Hill
1987
-
H H Hill
1988
-
J E Sibun
1989
-
D McKellow
1990
-
D Longbottom
1991
-
D McKellow
1992
-
J R McKellow
1993
-
G Steers
1994
-
E P Marsh (T)
1995
-
L King
1996
-
E P Marsh
1997
-
K Biddulph
1998
-
G L Dawson (T)
1999
-
B Haskell
2000
-
G L Dawson (T)
2001
-
G L Dawson (T)
2002
-
G L Dawson (T)
2003
-
B Haskell
2004
-
E P Marsh
2005
-
D Milsom
2006
-
D Milsom
2007
-
D Milsom
2008
-
D Milsom
2009
-
D Milsom
2010
-
R Hallam
2011
-
R Hallam & Milsom
2012
-
R Pears
2013
-
R Pears
2014
-
R Pears & D Stewart
Doug Brunwin Memorial Salver
1st on standard National 100 miles Championship
1959
-
J E Brownhill
1960
-
S E Armstrong (T)
1961
-
G Pooley
1962
-
C W Hill
1963
-
W Harrison
1964
-
H A Wenman
1965
-
A L Wilkins
1966
-
J E Brownhill
1967
-
H A Wenman
1968
-
A L Wilkins
1969
-
A L Wilkins
1970
-
K Brooker
1971
-
H A Wenman
1972
-
R Narris
1973
-
R Webber
1974
-
B W Bentley
1975
-
R Webber
1976
-
L Dexter
1977
-
J Hatfield
1978
-
A L Wilkins
1979
-
F H Dale
1980
-
F H Dale
1981
-
H H Hill
1982
-
L Dexter
1983
-
B W Bentley
1984
-
No event
1985
-
F H Dale
1986
-
H Wilkinson
1987
-
H Wilkinson
1988
-
Mary Dawson
1989
-
J E Sibun
1990
-
Mary Dawson
1991
-
H Featherstone
1992
-
D Hacking
1993
-
D Hacking
1994
-
A J Smith
1995
-
B Haskell
1996
-
D Wright
1997
-
D J Hodgins
1998
-
J Goodwin
1999
-
J Goodwin
2000
-
J Goodwin
2001
-
G L Dawson (T)
2002
-
G L Dawson (T)
2003
-
J Goodwin
2004
-
J Goodwin
2005
-
F Kerry
2006
-
B Sunter
2007
-
S Giles
2008
-
D Hodgins
2009
-
P Wilson
2010
-
B Sunter
2011
-
No event
2012
-
B Camfield
2013
-
J Gresty
2014
-
S Giles
Fred Thorpe Trophy
1st on standard National 30 miles Championship
1967
-
T McGuiness
1968
-
J E Brownhill
1969
-
A L Wilkins
1970
-
C Cole
1971
-
A L Wilkins
1972
-
C W Hill
1973
-
B W Bentley
1974
-
B W Bentley
1975
-
H H Hill
1976
-
E Davie
1977
-
C Holland
1978
-
A L Wilkins
1979
-
J Baines
1980
-
A L Wilkins
1981
-
A L Wilkins
1982
-
H H Hill
1983
-
L Dexter
1984
-
G Ashley
1985
-
L Dexter
1986
-
J E Sibun
1987
-
J Baines
1988
-
P G Smith
1989
-
J Brownhill
1990
-
J Brownhill
1991
-
D Longbottom
1992
-
A Smith
1993
-
V H Palk
1994
-
D Halking
1995
-
B Haskell
1996
-
K Biddulph
1997
-
R Longstaff
1998
-
J Goodwin
1999
-
G Steers
2000
-
G L Dawson (T)
2001
-
D Hodgins
2002
-
G L Dawson (T)
2003
-
B Haskell
2004
-
G L Dawson (T)
2005
-
E P Marsh
2006
-
J Goodwin
2007
-
R Hallam
2008
-
E Marsh
2009
-
J Woodburn
2010
-
D Hodgins
2011
-
P Crofts
2012
-
R Pears
2013
-
R Pears
2014
-
M Woods
Charlie Cole Cup
1st on standard National 25 miles Championship
1959
-
C Cole
1960
-
A L Wilkins
1961
-
J E Brownhill
1962
-
J E Brownhill
1963
-
H A Wenman
1964
-
J E Brownhill
1965
-
A L Wilkins
1966
-
C Cole
1967
-
C Cole
1968
-
C Cole
1969
-
C Cole
1970
-
H H Hill
1971
-
A L Wilkins
1972
-
R Goodman
1973
-
B W Bentley
1974
-
H H Hill
1975
-
H H Hill
1976
-
C Holland
1977
-
H H Hill
1978
-
R Webber
1979
-
H H Hill
1980
-
H H Hill
1981
-
H H Hill
1982
-
H H Hill
1983
-
A C Boutell
1984
-
L Dexter
1985
-
J E Sibun
1986
-
G Poole
1987
-
J E Sibun
1988
-
P G Smith
1989
-
E G Smith
1990
-
P G Smith
1991
-
D McKellow
1992
-
E P Marsh
1993
-
J Brownhill
1994
-
W B Chapman
1995
-
V H Palk
1996
-
V H Palk
1997
-
R H Little
1998
-
B Haskell
1999
-
J Goodwin
2000
-
G L Dawson (T)
2001
-
E P Marsh
2002
-
J Goodwin
2003
-
J Goodwin
2004
-
J Goodwin
2005
-
P J Woodburn
2006
-
D Milsom
2007
-
D Milsom
2008
-
D Milsom
2009
-
R Hallam
2010
-
R Hallam
2011
-
D Stewart
2012
-
K Tye
2013
-
R Pears
2014
-
E Marsh
Cecil Paget Cup
1st on standard National 50 miles Championship
1959
-
J E Brownhill
1960
-
T Crowther
1961
-
S Parker
1962
-
C Cole
1963
-
J E Brownhill
1964
-
J W Brooke
1965
-
A Williams
1966
-
A L Wilkins
1967
-
C Cole
1968
-
C Cole
1969
-
C Cole
1970
-
C Cole
1971
-
A L Wilkins
1972
-
H H Hill
1973
-
B W Bentley
1974
-
B W Bentley
1975
-
H H Hill
1976
-
S E Harvey
1977
-
H H Hill
1978
-
H H Hill
1979
-
A L Wilkins
1980
-
C W Hill
1981
-
E Grocock
1982
-
H H Hill
1983
-
D Kellaway
1984
-
A C Boutell
1985
-
E Grocock
1986
-
G A Poole
1987
-
J E Sibun
1988
-
J Brownhill
1989
-
Mary Dawson
1990
-
Mary Dawson
1991
-
D Hacking
1992
-
A J Smith
1993
-
P G Smith
1994
-
J A Bailey
1995
-
J A Bailey
1996
-
J Goodwin
1997
-
J Goodwin
1998
-
G L Dawson (T)
1999
-
J Goodwin
2000
-
G L Dawson (T)
2001
-
J A Bailey
2002
-
E P March
2003
-
B Sunter
2004
-
J Goodwin
2005
-
P J Woodburn
2006
-
B Fittes
2007
-
D Hodgins
2008
-
B Sunter
2009
-
Derek Hodgins
2010
-
D Milsom
2011
-
D Milsom
2012
-
B Sunter
2013
-
B Sunter
2014
-
B Sunter
Jim Painter Cup
1st on standard National 12 Hour Championship
1959
-
J E Brownhill
1960
-
H Aspenden
1961
-
J E Brownhill
1962
-
A L Wilkins
1963
-
H A Wenman
1964
-
J E Brownhill
1965
-
L Jones
1966
-
H Wilkinson
1967
-
W Griffiths
1968
-
C W Alexander
1969
-
A L Wilkins
1970
-
Not held
1971
-
C W Hill
1972
-
R Goodman
1973
-
R Goodman
1974
-
J Welsh
1975
-
G E Jones
1976
-
H H Hill
1977
-
D H Smith
1978
-
G Thompson
1979
-
G Thompson
1980
-
Mary Dawson
1981
-
C G Robson
1982
-
D Jennings
1983
-
C Smith
1984
-
D Woodman
1985
-
R J Maitland
1986
-
S Giles
1987
-
P J Woodburn
1988
-
H Wilkinson
1989
-
G A Poole
1990
-
S Giles
1991
-
J A Bailey
1992
-
M W Witner
1993
-
E A Green
1994
-
P D Saynor
1995
-
J A Bailey
1996
-
B Wood
1997
-
D J Hodgins
1998
-
B Haskell
1999
-
B Haskell
2000
-
T W Cogging
2001
-
M Evans
2002
-
I S Cammish
2003
-
R Retter
2004
-
S Woodrup
2005
-
M Shacklock
2006
-
J Gresty
2007
-
K Platts
2008
-
K Platts
2009
-
D Shepherd
2010
-
Ken Platts
2011
-
Brian Camfield
2012
-
N Bowlder
2013
-
K Platts
2014
-
R Retter
C W Cooke Cup
1st on standard National 24 Hour Championship
1960
-
H S Spelling
1961
-
C Smith
1962
-
C W Alexandra
1963
-
C W Alexandra
1964
-
C Smith
1965
-
C Smith
1966
-
A J Cropper
1967
-
C W Alexandra
1968
-
C Smith
1969
-
C Smith
1970
-
L W Mill
1971
-
R Griffiths
1972
-
C Smith
1973
-
S J King
1974
-
P E A Carter
1975
-
S J King
1976
-
L E Lowe
1977
-
W O'Dell
1978
-
J McAllister
1979
-
C Smith
1980
-
J Brownhill
1981
-
C Smith
1982
-
C G Robson
1983
-
D Spraggett
1984
-
C G Robson
1985
-
K Usher
1986
-
E Millington
1987
-
K Usher
1988
-
R C Newport
1989
-
J R Crosby
1990
-
R Sant (T)
1991
-
J Baines
1992
-
T Fouldes
1993
-
T Fouldes
1994
-
T Fouldes
1995
-
G Hugill
1996
-
J Hopper (T)
1997
-
D Brabbin
1998
-
J Hopper (T)
1999
-
K Usher
2000
-
J Hopper (T)
2001
-
J Hopper (T)
2002
-
D Shepherd
2003
-
G Jones
2004
-
G Barker
2005
-
G Barker
2006
-
G Barker
2007
-
G Barker
2008
-
J Gresty
2009
-
B Fielden
2010
-
G Barker
2011
-
A Wilkinson
2012
-
P Moon
2013
-
P Yates
2014
-
E Reynolds
Strevens Memorial Trophy
1st on standard in an event nominated annually by National Committee (by rotation at each distance)
Brafman Cup
Brafman Cup
Best club team on standard in an event nominated annually by National Committee (by rotation at each distance )
Prior to 2012, the Brafman CUp was presented for 1st on handicap in an event nominated annually by National Committee)
1970
-
R Price
1971
-
J Watson
1972
-
J Lyles
1973
-
J Pilling
1974
-
P T Nowell
1975
-
T B Snape
1976
-
A A Mathieu
1977
-
V J White
1978
-
J King
1979
-
A L Kelly
1980
-
B Brookes
1981
-
K Jones
1982
-
J Mackie
1983
-
G Herd
1984
-
T F Chant
1985
-
R Chambers
1986
-
E B Battye
1987
-
P A Whittaker
1988
-
L Crompton
1989
-
D Pike
1990
-
D Coffey
1991
-
C Miller
1992
-
R H Little
1993
-
B Lamb
1994
-
T Hanlon
1995
-
M Ashurst
1996
-
Ann Neligan
1997
-
C Bird
1998
-
A N Reynolds
1999
-
J French
2000
-
I Clark
2001
-
C Cowlard
2002
-
T Hewes
2003
-
P Greenwood
2004
-
R Taylor
2005
-
M Oliver
2006
-
P Jackson
2007
-
G Denny
2008
-
A Nye
2009
-
A Stapleton
2010
-
A Devriendt
2011
-
P Egan
Pett Cup
1st on standard in a nominated event
C W Cooke Trophy
Most meritorious racing performance of the season nominated by Groups to National Committee
1943
-
W C S Harris
1944
-
C Cole
1945
-
C W Cooke
1946
-
E H Strevens
1947
-
F C Bause
1948
-
W J Pett
1949
-
J E Ackland
1950
-
W J Pett
1951
-
A H Wenman
1952
-
W H Steer
1953
-
W W Brown
1954
-
G E Saunders
1955
-
R H Harris
1956
-
E Potter
1957
-
E F Butt
1958
-
C A Lovegrove
1959
-
C W Alexander
1960
-
C E Green
1961
-
J Brinkins
1962
-
J W Brooke
1963
-
J Spencer
1964
-
R H Clarke
1965
-
W Gallagher
1966
-
No claims received
1967
-
J A Shuter
1968
-
J C Park
1969
-
J McRae
1970
-
L W Miles
1971
-
F B Wood
1972
-
R Smith
1973
-
D Haldane
1974
-
J Hurley
1975
-
Ethel Brambleby
1976
-
I Jones
1977
-
R Packer
1978
-
S J King
1979
-
A Boutell
1980
-
J H Trenowden
1981
-
H Marsh
1982
-
J E Sibun
1983
-
P Reilly
1984
-
J Read
1985
-
G A Goat
1986
-
R O'Dell
1987
-
T E Forbes
1988
-
J E Sibun
1989
-
H Wilkinson
1990
-
W H Swann
1991
-
D E Cotterell
1992
-
C Richards
1993
-
W Clayton
1994
-
G Foulds
1995
-
G Steers
1996
-
G Steers
1997
-
E P Marsh
1998
-
J Brownhill
1999
-
J Pugh
2000
-
G L Dawson
2001
-
D J Hodgins
2002
-
W Davidson
2003
-
P Holden
2004
-
Carole Gandy
2005
-
D Keene
2006
-
G Steers
2007
-
E Deane
2008
-
D Milsom
2009
-
G Steers
2010
-
P Horsnell
2011
-
A Wilkinson
2012
-
K Platts
2013
-
P Yates
2014
-
M Cotgreave
Ted Bricknall Memorial Award
An award purchased annually for outstanding services to the Association, nominated by Groups to the national Committee. The Award is retained permanently by the recipient
1973
-
A Burnet
1974
-
W S Lewis
1975
-
S E Hayward
1976
-
R H Clark
1977
-
H A G Keates
1978
-
F Wells
1979
-
W Massie
1980
-
J Walton
1981
-
R Webber
1982
-
B Hall
1983
-
H F Nevill
1984
-
H A G Keates
1985
-
S Eccles
1986
-
F Howell
1987
-
J L Armstrong
1988
-
J Reaney
1989
-
J L Armstrong
1990
-
R Yates
1991
-
A Williams
1992
-
G W Morgan
1993
-
Doreen Mahar
1994
-
K Waterhouse
1995
-
F H Dale
1996
-
R Blythe
1997
-
H F Nevill
1998
-
J P Ogden
1999
-
Ethel Brambleby
2000
-
K J Matthews
2001
-
I Morgan
2002
-
G Keeble
2003
-
K A Blowe
2004
-
G Jones
2005
-
D Humphreys
2006
-
G Newsome
2007
-
L Lowe
2008
-
T Kay
2009
-
Gordon and Barbara Scott
2010
-
R May
2011
-
S Lockwood
2012
-
J Burgin
2013
-
Ann Butterworth
2014
-
J Burgin