On the 31 May, David Guy, Group Chairman, is once again promoting the first of the London Group’s week-day ten mile events on the H10/2 which uses the A4 between Maidenhead and Reading in Berkshire.

These events, noted for their tone of friendliness and good humour rather than that of fierce competition, have a field of 42, facing the benign Alan Hodgson from 14.04 as they then negotiate a section of road enjoyed by time triallists since the ‘beginning of time’, no doubt sprinting to get past the hirsute Mick Fountain as he sits hunched over his clip board just before the junction with the A404/A404M.     

No Name Club Group Age Standard Time Off
4 Geoff Perry Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles London & Home Counties 58 27:26 14:04
5 Mike Appleyard Lancashire RC London & Home Counties 52 26:54 14:05
6 Joy  Payne Amersham Road Cycling Club London & Home Counties 61 27:44 14:06
7 Gillian Morgan Westerley Cycling Club London & Home Counties 57 27:20 14:07
8 Hilary Walker Serpentine Running Club London & Home Counties 64 30:23 14:08
9 Jan Farmer Serpentine Running Club London & Home Counties 66 30:41 14:09
10 Andrew Wright High Wycombe CC London & Home Counties 50 26:45 14:10
11 Rosslyn Young Serpentine Running Club London & Home Counties 74 32:20 14:11
12 Michelle Ayres South Bucks RC London & Home Counties 58 29:38 14:12
13 Gillian Reynolds Willesden CC London & Home Counties 69 31:12 14:13
14 Richard Hutt Harp RC London & Home Counties 60 27:38 14:14
15 Jonathan Williams Amersham Road Cycling Club London & Home Counties 42 26:09 14:15
16 David Battersby VTTA (Surrey & Sussex) Surrey & Sussex 71 29:14 14:16
17 Paul  James VTTA West Group West 47 26:32 14:17
18 Alan Alcock Didcot Phoenix CC London & Home Counties 63 27:59 14:18
19 Philip Watts North Hampshire RC Wessex 58 27:26 14:19
20 Benjamin Allen Westerley Cycling Club London & Home Counties 42 26:09 14:20
21 Les Gardner Maidenhead & District CC London & Home Counties 71 29:14 14:21
22 Christopher, Rosam Epsom CC   57 27:20 14:22
23 Cliff Voller Newbury RC West 67 28:32 14:23
24 Tim Childs Westerley Cycling Club London & HC 56 27:14 14:24
25 Martin Winter Twickenham CC London & HC 54 27:04 14:25
26 Brian Moon Willesden CC London & HC 72 29:26 14:26
27 John Beer Kingston Phoenix RC London & HC 67 28:32 14:27
28 Peter Hatt Velo Club St Raphael Wessex 51 26:50 14:28
29 Rob Vessey Didcot Phoenix CC West 55 27:09 14:29
30 Ian  Greenstreet AeroCoach London & HC 54 27:04 14:30
31 Michael Wakely Redmon CC Surrey & Sussex 79 31:17 14:31
32 Michael Zuill VTTA (London & Home Counties) London & HC 71 29:14 14:32
33 Stan Nwaka Verulam CC London & HC 56 27:14 14:33
34 Roderick MacFadyen Reading CC London & HC 57 27:20 14:34
35 Peter  Oliver Fairly United Cycling Team London & HC 53 26:59 14:35
36 Steve Davies Addiscombe CC London & HC 65 28:14 14:36
37 Tony Flynn Willesden CC London & HC 45 26:23 14:37
38 Steven Loraine Team Swift Midlands 61 27:44 14:38
39 Andrew Halliday Westerley Cycling Club London & HC 46 26:27 14:39
40 Malcolm Rose Oxonian CC London & HC 45 26:23 14:40
41 Brian James Brighton Mitre CC London & HC 87 34:56 14:41
42 Bryce Taylor Aylesbury CC London & HC 63 27:59 14:42
43 Adrian Mason Bicester Millennium CC London & HC 51 26:50 14:43
44 John Sullivan Westerley Cycling Club London & HC 54 27:04 14:44
45 Liam Maybank Twickenham CC London & HC 46 26:27 14:45