Stephen Williamson (Wessex) is the 2018 VTTA National Champion, edging out Jackie Field (1st WBOS) by less than 1 mile on standard.

Unfortunately Stephen or Steven was inadvertently missed off the results which were previously posted.  Now he also leads home the winning Group Team of Wessex, who beat East Anglian group by less than I mile.

MBOS is Stephen Wlliamson (1st) from Paul Jackson (2nd) from Ray Retter (3rd)

WBOS is (as previously posted) Jackie Field (1st) from Katja Rietdorf (2nd) from Lynne Biddulph.  Jackie sets a 53yo age record of 273.376 which puts her 3rd on the ALT (All- Time-List)

Tandem winners are Donald McLean & Mark Leadbetter both Stirling Bike Club & SVTTA.

Team Competition winner is Born to Bike/Bridgetown Cycles (as previously posted) Ray Retter, Katja Rietdorf & Lynne Biddulph.  Ray set a National Age Record for a 72yo by approximately 13 miles with 243.612.

Group Competition winner is Wessex Group (correction), Stephen Williamson, Nigel Sign & Brian Hygate with a plus of 209.242 miles from East Anglian group with 208.601.

The three women from Born to Bike/Bridgetown Cycles have set a Competition Record (Subject to CTT Ratification) of 749 miles, comprising Katja Rietdorf, Lynne Biddulph and Sue Semple, who was riding her first '12'.

 

The full results are as below

VTTA pos Bib First Surname VTTA no Group M/F  Plus Dist   Actual Dist  Comments
1 30 Stephen Williamson 5284 Wessex M      96.130    299.430  1st MBOS, Ist Group 
2 42 Jackie Field 12203 East Anglian F      95.186    273.376  1st WBOS 
3 35 Paul Jackson 4387 Surrey/Sussex M      84.297    281.507  2nd MBOS 
4 57 Ray Retter 1975 West M      81.792    243.612  3rd MBOS, 1st Team 
5 27 Nick Cave 4814 Nottingham & East Midlands M      77.370    274.580  
6 46 Katja Rietdorf 4831 London & Home Counties F      73.063    257.883  2nd WBOS, 1st Team 
7 62 Lynne Biddulph 10007 Midlands F      72.858    255.488  3rd WBOS, 1st Team 
8 71 Doug Hart 6322 Yorkshire M      71.914    277.684  
9 36 Steve Burrows 5379 Yorkshire M      65.444    254.634  
10 38 Richard Claxton 3530 Kent M      62.715    219.135  
11 22 Neil Barford 5419 East Anglian M      60.823    256.773  
12 66 Sean Quinn 6103 Scotland M      60.068    265.838  
13 12 Nigel Sign 5999 Wessex M      58.989    243.559  1st Group 
14 48 Susan Semple 10109 Midlands F      56.780    236.100  
15 47 Angus Swanson 5946 Scotland M      56.138    255.798  
16 49 Alison Vessey 5381 West F      55.281    218.501  
17 39 Brian Hygate 5884 Wessex M      54.123    191.293  1st Group 
18 52 Dan Bromilow 5185 East Anglian M      52.592    259.642  
19 73 Jon Fairclough 5576 Surrey/Sussex M      52.428    231.798  
20 17 Nick Jones 5646 Wessex M      48.598    258.308  
21 58 Gordon Scott 2124 West M      47.929    238.559  
22 13 Kate Bradley 10510 Nottingham & East Midlands F      43.668    236.858  
23 63 Martin Arundel 6378 East Anglian M      41.317    237.267  
24 9 Harry Cowley 4905 Merseyside M      26.559    193.349  
25 34 Dave Pemberton 4643 Midlands M      20.772    219.212  
26 14 Adrian Watkins 5188 Wessex M      20.142    219.802  
27 50 Richard Bideau 5461 North Lancs & Lakes M -   18.728    184.572  
                     
28 8 Robert Bullyment 6018 Kent M -   61.504    144.266  
29 53 Theresa Taylor 5256 North Lancs & Lakes F -   88.283      83.807  
30 24 Richard Parrotte 4203 East Anglian M -   91.990    103.960  
31 29 Nigel Brooks 6449 Scotland M -   96.063      83.307  
32 67 Ed Neilson 6472 Yorkshire M - 107.160    103.960  
33 28 Jocelyn Chappell 6022 London & Home Counties M - 125.536      63.654  
34 40 Andy Jackson 5621 Yorkshire M - 125.903      83.807  
DNS 44 Jacqueline Hobson 4288 Midlands F  DNS   DNS   DNS