The National 25 mile championship was held on Saturday 28th July on the A25/34 course south of Newark, organised by Colin Parkinson and the Notts & East Midlands Group. The start was delayed by one hour due to a serious traffic accident on the A46 which delayed many competitors getting to the event. Conditions were tough with a southerly gale blowing and occasional drizzle. As a result quite a number of riders did not start. The event was completed successfully, however, and our thanks go to all the officials and helpers who made that possible.

The new national champion is Simon Beldon and the women's gold medal was won by Karen Ledger. The photo is of Karen being awarded her medal by Guest of Honour, Mick Ward.

  Name   Club Age Group Actual Plus
Men              
Gold Simon Beldon Team Bottrill / Vanguard 48 Yorkshire 00:49:53 00:17:45
Silver Keith Ainsworth Sheffrec CC 59 North Midlands 00:52:30 00:17:34
Bronze Brian Sunter Condor RC 75 Yorkshire 00:59:57 00:17:02
Women              
Gold Karen Ledger Team Bottrill / Vanguard 45 Notts & E.Mids 00:55:50 00:16:33
Silver Liz Powell DRAG2ZERO 43 Midlands 00:57:25 00:14:31
Bronze Jo Corbett Mapperley CC 62 Notts & E.Mids 01:05:54 00:10:46

 

The Club Team Prize was won by Team Bottrill/Vanguard  -  Simon Beldon, Karen Ledger, Sean Vincent with a plus of 48.14

The Group Team Prize was won by Yorkshire - Simon Beldon, Brian Sunter and Blair Buss with a plus of 50.06

Tandem Champions are Tim Humphries (North) and Richard Dixon (Yorkshire) in a time of 54.17

There were a large number of DNS's and DNF's due to the circumstances and conditions. Here is the full list of finishers.

 

VTTA National 25 Championship 2018 - Result

 

Std. Pos

Name

Surname

Team/Club

Age

Time Pos

Time

Std. Time

 

1

Simon

Beldon

Team Bottrill / Vanguard

48

1

00:49:53

+17:45

 

2

Keith

Ainsworth

Sheffrec CC

59

5

00:52:30

+17:34

 

3

Brian

Sunter

Condor RC

75

31

00:59:57

+17:02

 

4

Karen

Ledger

Team Bottrill / Vanguard

45

11

00:55:50

+16:33

 

5

Ian

Guilor

Mapperley CC

51

4

00:51:56

+16:18

 

6

Darren

Maironis

Velotik Racing Team

45

2

00:51:39

+15:24

 

7

Paul

Westwood

CC Giro

45

3

00:51:43

+15:20

 

8

Blair

Buss

Halifax Imperial Wheelers

53

6

00:53:20

+15:19

 

9

Liz

Powell

DRAG2ZERO

43

23

00:57:25

+14:31

 

10

Steve

Kaye

Fenland Clarion CC

59

12

00:56:05

+13:59

 

11

Sean

Vincent

Team Bottrill / Vanguard

48

7

00:53:42

+13:56

 

12

Mick

Black

Springfield Financial Racing Team

71

34

01:00:41

+13:55

 

13

Sean

Hunt

Lincoln Wheelers CC

54

9

00:54:58

+13:54

 

14

Ian

Greenstreet

AeroCoach

54

10

00:55:04

+13:48

 

15

Michael

Wills

Lutterworth Cycle Centre RT

59

15

00:56:30

+13:34

 

16

Stuart

Wells

Flex-Tech Ettridge Cycles RT

46

8

00:54:27

+12:48

 

17

Keith

Dorling

Team Bottrill / Vanguard

59

21

00:57:20

+12:44

 

18

Sidney

Wilson

Sheffield Phoenix Cycling Club

89

79

01:21:13

+12:40

 

19

Joseph

Costello

Walsall Roads Cycling Club

59

25

00:57:33

+12:31

 

20

Michael

Smalley

Witham Wheelers

73

48

01:03:38

+12:05

 

21

Rob

Vessey

Didcot Phoenix CC

55

17

00:57:02

+12:03

 

22

Steven

Loraine

Team Swift

62

28

00:59:03

+11:54

 

23

Alan

Cooke

Peak Road Club

54

19

00:57:14

+11:38

 

24

Roger

Sewell

Wisbech Whs

71

45

01:03:16

+11:20

 

25

Mark

Brearton

Wigan Whs CC

49

16

00:57:01

+10:49

 

26

Jo

Corbett

Mapperley CC

62

61

01:05:54

+10:46

 

27

Daniel

Shaw

Halifax Imperial Wheelers

49

18

00:57:06

+10:44

 

28

Richard

Sheldrake

Lincoln Wheelers CC

44

14

00:56:08

+10:43

 

29

Karl

Caton

Elmsall Road Club

51

26

00:57:42

+10:32

 

30

Phil

Robinson

Janus Road Club

49

22

00:57:20

+10:30

 

30

Nicholas

Hitchens

Peterborough CC

50

24

00:57:32

+10:30

 

32

Mark

White

Mark White Coaching RT

48

20

00:57:17

+10:21

 

33

Brett

Harwood

Team Bottrill / Vanguard

42

13

00:56:07

+10:19

 

34

Becky

Murley

Team Swift

52

36

01:01:39

+10:17

 

35

Anthony

Keyworth

Kiveton Park Cycling Club

71

55

01:04:48

+09:48

 

36

Craig

Lamb

Alford Whs

49

27

00:58:06

+09:44

 

37

Richard

Durham

VTTA (Yorkshire)

64

37

01:01:55

+09:41

 

38

Martin

Bullen

Peterborough CC

66

40

01:02:43

+09:37

 

39

David

Smith

Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club

67

44

01:03:15

+09:29

 

40

Gary

Kondor

Sherwood CC

55

30

00:59:38

+09:27

 

40

Wendy

Gooding

Team Bottrill / Vanguard

54

56

01:04:56

+09:27

 

42

John

Martin

Elmsall Road Club

56

33

01:00:32

+08:47

 

43

Andrew

Simpkins

Solihull CC

64

41

01:02:53

+08:43

 

44

Richard

Gray

Norton Wheelers

64

43

01:03:10

+08:26

 

45

Simon

Dighton

Beacon Roads CC

55

35

01:00:49

+08:16

 

46

Mark

Burtonshaw

Team Swift

60

38

01:02:12

+08:09

 

47

Ian

Pike (trike)

Lincoln Wheelers CC

50

49

01:04:04

+08:06

 

47

Ben

Hamilton

Rutland Cycling Club

72

65

01:07:03

+08:06

 

49

Mathew

Stonley

Sherwood CC

45

29

00:59:06

+07:57

 

50

Linda

Hubbard

Welland Valley CC

52

64

01:06:01

+07:54

 

50

Murray

Kirton

A5 Rangers CC

77

69

01:10:32

+07:54

 

52

Anthony

Hardenberg

Witham Wheelers

68

59

01:05:18

+07:52

 

53

Stephen

Scott

Elmsall Road Club

59

39

01:02:13

+07:51

 

54

Andy

Newham (trike)

Lincoln Wheelers CC

45

46

01:03:18

+07:49

 

55

Gary S

Wright (trike)

Lincoln Wheelers CC

53

58

01:05:05

+07:45

 

56

Emma

Bexson

Stratford Cycling Club

43

53

01:04:35

+07:21

 

57

David

Buxton

Rotherham Wheelers Cycling Club

62

51

01:04:29

+06:28

 

58

Martin

Lister

Witham Wheelers

66

62

01:05:55

+06:25

 

59

Lee

Statham

Houghton CC

43

32

01:00:20

+06:19

 

60

Alison

Vessey

Didcot Phoenix CC

64

71

01:11:14

+06:10

 

61

Nigel

Wood

Vision Racing /Swinnerton Cycles

55

42

01:03:00

+06:05

 

62

John

Robertson

Mid Shropshire Wheelers

63

60

01:05:41

+05:35

 

63

Kevin

Humphreys

Sherwood CC

58

52

01:04:30

+05:19

 

64

Paul

Birkin

Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles

56

50

01:04:06

+05:13

 

65

David

Golden

Army Cycling Union

58

54

01:04:42

+05:07

 

66

Paul

Brownless

Lincoln Wheelers CC

49

47

01:03:29

+04:21

 

67

Mandy

Bunn

CC Sudbury

49

68

01:08:57

+04:18

 

68

Chris

Close

Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club

63

66

01:07:13

+04:03

 

69

Colin

Holmes

VTTA (London & Home Counties)

75

75

01:13:05

+03:54

 

70

Roy

Oakes

South Pennine RC

73

74

01:12:28

+03:15

 

71

David

Herd

Witham Wheelers

70

70

01:11:05

+03:01

 

72

Garry

Lee

Mapperley CC

48

57

01:04:59

+02:39

 

73

Paul

Brierley

Huddersfield RC

51

63

01:05:56

+02:18

 

74

Sarah

Soden

Leicester Forest CC

54

73

01:12:09

+02:14

 

75

Melvyn

Lewis

Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles

59

67

01:08:14

+01:50

 

76

Sally

Withey

Team Swift

49

72

01:11:33

+01:42

 

76

Kathryn

Smith

Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club

64

77

01:15:42

+01:42

 

78

Barry

Drew

Spalding CC

70

76

01:13:55

+00:11

 

79

Michael

Weaver

Rotherham Wheelers Cycling Club

69

78

01:21:06

 -07:29