Last Sunday, Port Talbot Wheelers hosted our group's 25 mile championship in their event on R25/3. For a change, the Men's event started first at a chilly 8:01, followed by the WJOM's at a balmy 10:01 - which benefitted WV's and older MV's at the expense of younger MV's (who were mostly in the first event). In the second event there were a lot of PB's, and our entire WV podium surpassed our MV podium in terms of Plus on Standard.

bib start_time firstname lastname club cat age VTTA std TIME Plus on Std AWARDS
                     
  WOMEN                 WOMEN 1, 2, 3
7 10:07:00 Clare Greenwood Bush Healthcare CRT WV 60 1:16:17 58:32 17:45 GOLD
32 10:32:00 Andrea Parish VeloSistas TT Team WV 51 1:14:04 56:30 17:34 SILVER
12 10:12:00 Susan Shook Bush Healthcare CRT WV 61 1:16:35 1:00:15 16:20 BRONZE
29 10:29:00 Diane Hynam Bynea Cycling Club WV 68 1:19:11 1:09:42 09:29 4
                     
  MEN                 MEN  1, 2, 3 (inc Overflow Men)
71 11:11:00 Hugh Davies Port Talbot Whs CC MV 74 1:15:46 1:00:02 15:44 GOLD
98 09:38:00 Rod Hicks Port Talbot Whs CC MV 54 1:08:51 53:55 14:56 SILVER
103 11:43:00 Paul Durrant Pontypool Road Cycling Club MV 74 1:15:46 1:01:19 14:27 BRONZE
12 08:12:00 Stuart Evans Port Talbot Whs CC MV 73 1:15:12 1:00:58 14:14 4
69 09:09:00 Leon Evans Cardiff Ajax CC MV 45 1:07:05 53:09 13:56 5
61 11:01:00 John Shehan Bynea Cycling Club MV 73 1:15:12 1:01:05 14:07 6
44 08:44:00 Marco Marletta Cardiff Jif MV 53 1:08:38 59:05 09:33 7
84 11:24:00 Derek Morgan Worcester St. Johns CC MV 79 1:19:15 1:11:01 08:14 8
49 10:49:00 Robert Jones Cardiff 100 Miles RCC MV 67 1:12:27 DNS    


Clare Greenwood, our WV 25 mile champion this year, also took 1st Vet on Standard prize in Port Talbot Wheelers' WJOM Event.

Unsurprisingly our top club team (each of two riders) was again Bush Healthcare - WV 25 mile Gold medallist Clare Greenwood and WV 25 mile Bronze medallist Sue Shook.

bib start_time firstname lastname club cat age VTTA std TIME Plus on Std AWARDS
                     
  TEAMS                 AGGREGATE OF 2 BEST PLUSES
7 10:07:00 Clare Greenwood Bush Healthcare CRT WV 60 1:16:17 58:32 17:45 34:05
12 10:12:00 Susan Shook Bush Healthcare CRT WV 61 1:16:35 1:00:15 16:20 BEST TEAM
                     
71 11:11:00 Hugh Davies Port Talbot Whs CC MV 74 1:15:46 1:00:02 15:44 30:40
98 09:38:00 Rod Hicks Port Talbot Whs CC MV 54 1:08:51 53:55 14:56 2
12 08:12:00 Stuart Evans Port Talbot Whs CC MV 73 1:15:12 1:00:58 14:14  
                     
61 11:01:00 John Shehan Bynea Cycling Club MV 73 01:15:12 1:01:05 14:07 23:36
29 10:29:00 Diane Hynam Bynea Cycling Club WV 68 01:19:11 1:09:42 09:29 3


Regrettably our men were divided between events two hours apart, therefore most didn't stay for a prize giving at the very end.

Our women members did a prize giving however, and photos should be appearing on FB soon.