The rearranged National 25 mile championship on Saturday 17th October presented riders with a chilly autumnal breeze on the A46 based course south of Newark. But we still saw some impressively quick times. The championship winning rides this year came from Ron Hallam and Angela Carpenter. Ron, now at age 90, rode an amazing 1:11:42 to give him a plus of 22:16 which smashed the previous 90 year age record of 1:20:14. Great ride Ron ! Ron was followed by Keith Ainsworth, who at a mere 61 years, took (yet another) silver medal with a stunning fastest ride of the day (50:20). Tim Hood took the bronze. In the women’s championship Sarah Lewthwaite just edged Debbie Moss for the silver medal.

Best Group team award went to Notts & East Midlands (Ron Hallam, Geoff Platts and Ian Guilor) and the best Club team went to the trio of trike riders from Lincoln Wheelers (Ian Pike, Dave Mason and Andy Newham). Ian Greenstreet and Rachael Elliott rode another fantastic tandem time of 47:46.

Despite 227 riders originally entering the event there were a large number of DNS on the day – a response to the Covid situation no doubt.

Here are the finishers in the women’s championship

Posn

Name

 

Group

 

Plus

 

Actual

1

Angela Carpenter

51

Wessex

 

+00:19:06

 

00:54:58

2

Sarah Lewthwaite

47

Yorkshire

 

+00:16:53

 

00:56:20

3

Deborah Moss

50

North Lancs & Lakes

 

+00:16:49

 

00:57:02

4

Jo Corbett

65

Nottingham & East Midlands

+00:15:01

 

01:02:56

5

Sarah Harrison

47

North Midlands

 

+00:13:34

 

00:59:39

6

Sue Cheetham

57

North Lancs & Lakes

 

+00:12:52

 

01:02:36

7

Denise Burrows

41

Midlands

 

+00:12:38

 

00:59:12

8

Theresa Taylor

60

North Lancs & Lakes

 

+00:12:25

 

01:03:52

 

Linda Hubbard

54

Nottingham & East Midlands

+00:12:25

 

01:02:19

10

Mandy Bunn

51

East Anglian

 

+00:11:56

 

01:02:08

11

Emma Bexson

45

Midlands

 

+00:11:30

 

01:01:16

12

Karen Brooks

61

North Midlands

 

+00:10:56

 

01:05:39

13

Michelle Morley

54

Yorkshire

 

+00:08:18

 

01:06:26

 

And here are all the men finishers

Posn

Name

 

Group

 

Plus

 

Actual

1

Ron Hallam

90

Nottingham & East Midlands

+00:22:16

 

01:11:42

2

Keith Ainsworth

61

North Midlands

 

+00:20:10

 

00:50:20

3

Tim Hood

59

Midlands

 

+00:18:32

 

00:51:27

4

Mark Ellis

56

East Anglian

 

+00:18:03

 

00:51:13

5

Geoff Platts

65

Nottingham & East Midlands

+00:17:58

 

00:53:46

6

Ian Guilor

53

Nottingham & East Midlands

+00:17:57

 

00:50:41

7

Ian Pike  (Trike)

52

Nottingham & East Midlands

+00:17:37

 

00:59:27

8

Andy Thomas

51

Nottingham & East Midlands

+00:16:54

 

00:51:21

9

Dave Mason (Trike)

46

Nottingham & East Midlands

+00:16:31

 

00:59:12

10

Michael Wills

61

Nottingham & East Midlands

+00:16:30

 

00:54:00

11

Robert Gibbons

47

Nottingham & East Midlands

+00:16:15

 

00:51:13

12

Andy Newham (Trike)

47

North Midlands

 

+00:16:11

 

00:59:46

13

Stuart  Wells

49

North Midlands

 

+00:16:09

 

00:51:42

14

Nick Cave

55

Nottingham & East Midlands

+00:16:00

 

00:53:03

15

Sean Vincent

50

Nottingham & East Midlands

+00:15:59

 

00:52:04

16

Kevin Hobbs

50

East Anglian

 

+00:15:57

 

00:52:06

17

Chris Ward

54

Nottingham & East Midlands

+00:15:55

 

00:52:56

18

Mat Ivings

47

North Midlands

 

+00:15:33

 

00:51:55

19

Colin Parkinson

58

Nottingham & East Midlands

+00:15:13

 

00:54:31

20

Michael Stevens

70

Nottingham & East Midlands

+00:15:08

 

00:58:34

21

Roger Sewell

73

East Anglian

 

+00:15:04

 

01:00:08

22

Sandy Wallace

74

Scotland

 

+00:14:52

 

01:00:54

23

Sean Sanders

50

Yorkshire

 

+00:14:44

 

00:53:19

24

Simon Law

55

Midlands

 

+00:14:36

 

00:54:27

25

Sean Quinn

47

Scotland

 

+00:14:23

 

00:53:05

26

Jonathan Mills-Keeling

48

Merseyside

 

+00:14:19

 

00:53:21

27

David Leckenby

57

Yorkshire

 

+00:14:18

 

00:55:12

28

Jamie  Murray

42

Nottingham & East Midlands

+00:14:15

 

00:52:12

29

Chris Lea

58

North Midlands

 

+00:14:06

 

00:55:38

30

John  Bradbury

49

East Anglian

 

+00:14:02

 

00:53:49

31

Jez Willows

55

Nottingham & East Midlands

+00:13:56

 

00:55:07

32

Ian Peacock

68

Manchester & North West

 

+00:13:55

 

00:58:56

33

Phil Guy

72

Merseyside

 

+00:13:50

 

01:00:50

34

John Quimby

69

Nottingham & East Midlands

+00:13:30

 

00:59:45

35

Alastair Semple

53

Midlands

 

+00:13:21

 

00:55:17

36

Andrew  Simpkins

66

Midlands

 

+00:13:11

 

00:58:54

37

Ed Tarelli

48

Nottingham & East Midlands

+00:13:04

 

00:54:36

38

Mark  Hamer

45

Midlands

 

+00:12:55

 

00:54:10

39

Alan Cooke

56

North Midlands

 

+00:12:50

 

00:56:26

40

David Taylor

65

Yorkshire

 

+00:12:48

 

00:58:56

 

Martin Bullen

68

North Midlands

 

+00:12:48

 

01:00:03

42

Drew Donaldson

61

Nottingham & East Midlands

+00:12:44

 

00:57:46

43

Stephen I'Anson

64

Manchester & North West

 

+00:12:43

 

00:58:41

44

Cliff Beldon

73

Yorkshire

 

+00:12:27

 

01:02:45

45

Duncan Emery

47

London & Home Counties

 

+00:12:22

 

00:55:06

46

Trevor Mayne

57

North Midlands

 

+00:12:08

 

00:57:22

47

Daryl May

46

North Midlands

 

+00:12:01

 

00:55:15

48

Mark Burtonshaw

62

Yorkshire

 

+00:11:56

 

00:58:51

 

Richard Durham

66

Yorkshire

 

+00:11:56

 

01:00:09

50

Matt Stell

43

North Lancs & Lakes

 

+00:11:42

 

00:54:58

51

Gary Rickards

58

West

 

+00:11:16

 

00:58:28

52

Barrie Whittaker

63

Manchester & North West

 

+00:11:04

 

01:00:01

53

Steve Cornish

64

Merseyside

 

+00:10:53

 

01:00:31

 

Geoff Edgerton

73

Merseyside

 

+00:10:53

 

01:04:19

55

Chris Shaw

57

East Anglian

 

+00:10:21

 

00:59:09

56

Warren Mason

55

North Lancs & Lakes

 

+00:10:07

 

00:58:56

57

Simon Inman

47

Nottingham & East Midlands

+00:09:59

 

00:57:29

58

Simon Geraci

52

Yorkshire

 

+00:08:52

 

00:59:34

 

Michael Wilkinson

61

Nottingham & East Midlands

+00:08:52

 

01:01:38

60

Paul Heggie

67

North Midlands

 

+00:08:51

 

01:03:36

61

Martin Lister

68

Nottingham & East Midlands

+00:08:31

 

01:04:20

62

Ben Hamilton

74

North Midlands

 

+00:07:39

 

01:08:07

63

Roderick Remedios

71

Midlands

 

+00:05:31

 

01:08:39