The VTTA have explored opportunities to provide further and more varied competition for members and have been keen to reach out to non-members, aware that the majority of time trial fields are now made up of the over-40s but a significant proportion are not members.  As a consequence the Veterans' National Closed Circuit 10 Mile Championship was held on the Croft Motor Racing Circuit, near Darlington, and unlike our established events this championship was open to all veterans.  This was a pilot event with the idea to run both southern and northern championships in future years.  Age adjusted results were provided using the vets' handicap system.

Organised by Gavin Russell, probably the hardest working official in time trial sport, and with assistance from Cleveland Coureurs and other Teesside clubs, it proved to be a resounding success.  This organising team have run a series of time trials on the Croft circuit for several years and now attract large fields for their "Come and Try It" events; many riders are complete novices and they operate a lower age limit of 6!  They always include a separate competition for road bikes (ie not TT low profile machines with disc wheel etc) and did so for this event.  There were VTTA medals on offer for both male and female in 'open' and 'road bike' categories.

The typical late October weather was uninviting, cold and windy although thankfully the earlier rain had stopped; this resulted in 24 of the 93 advance entrants failing to start, but on the plus side there were 7 further entries on the day.  So of a total entry of 100, 47 were existing members and 53 were potential members.  For many of the further travelled riders this was their first chance to ride a closed circuit time trial and all seemed to revel in the experience.

Pictured above are medal winners: Shaun Tyson, Angela Hannon-Flaherty, Janet Fairclough, John Blomeley (behind), Richard Oakes, Mike Twelves, Doug Watson (behind), Heather Gould.

Winners in the various categories were:

Men time trial bikes - 1st Richard Oakes (Team Ohten Aveas / N&EM Group) 19:32, 2nd Mike Twelves (Team Ohten Aveas / N&EM Group) 20:09, 3rd Marcel Schubert (Darlington CC / North Group) 20:42

Women time trial bikes - 1st Liz Ball (Valley Striders CC / Yorkshire Group) 21:13, 2nd Angela Hannon-Flaherty (Seacroft Whs) 21:37, 3rd Miriam Rennet (Kinross CC / Scotland Group) 22:25

Men road bikes - 1st Shaun Tyson (Protech Velo / North Group) 21:56, 2nd Douglas Watson (GTR - Return to Life) 22:02, 3rd John Blomeley (Yorkshire RC) 22:03

Women road bikes - 1st Janet Fairclough (Liverpool Phoenix CC (Aintree) / Merseyside Group) 24:32, 2nd Karen Haldane (Derwentside CC) 29:28, 3rd Heather Gould (North Shields Polytechnic Club) 30:15

Here is the TT Bike Result (in Vets' Handicap order)

VH Pos. Name  Club Gdr VTTA Group Age Act. Time VH Time
1 Richard Oakes Team Ohten Aveas M N&EM 52 20:27 19:32
2 Mike Twelves Team Ohten Aveas M N&EM 58 21:40 20:09
3 Marcel Schubert Darlington CC M North 40 20:42 20:42
4 Chris Smart GTR - Return To Life M   40 20:49 20:49
5 Michael Cross Harrogate Nova CC M Yorks 59 22:50 21:12
6 Liz Ball Valley Striders CC Fem Yorks 68 26:54 21:13
7 Wayne Coates Team Bottrill M North 62 23:16 21:16
8 Craig  Horseman Beacon Wheelers M NL&L 47 21:47 21:17
9 Adrian Dent Team Ohten Aveas M North 60 23:12 21:27
10 Angela Hannon-Flaherty Seacroft Whs Fem   52 25:06 21:37
11 Paul Sander Stockton Wheelers CC M   66 24:13 21:40
12 Simon Horsley Legato Racing Team M NL&L 57 23:19 21:55
13 David Leckenby VTTA (Yorkshire) M Yorks 58 23:30 21:59
14 Mick Flaherty Seacroft Whs M   59 23:41 22:03
14 Ian Richardson Selby CC M Yorks 59 23:41 22:03
16 Neil Withington Beacon Wheelers M   42 22:27 22:19
17 Miriam Rennet Kinross CC Fem Scot 59 26:42 22:25
18 Ian Swinscoe RAF Cycling Ass'n M Yorks 52 23:27 22:32
19 Ian Hutchinson Cleveland Wheelers CC M North 66 25:08 22:35
20 Terry Parvin Ferryhill Whs M North 61 24:32 22:40
21 Jymmy Trevor Jem Hadar Racing M Yorks 49 23:22 22:42
22 Ian Hampton Clifton CC York M Yorks 67 25:27 22:44
23 Ian Taylor Blumilk.com M   46 23:11 22:45
24 Peter  Gunn  Cleveland Wheelers CC M   47 23:16 22:46
25 Malcolm Steer Darlington CC M   56 24:13 22:55
25 Andrew Smith VC Glasgow South M Scot 56 24:13 22:55
25 Mark Burtonshaw  Harrogate Nova CC M Yorks 63 25:03 22:55
28 Kate Sanderson Cleveland Wheelers CC Fem   53 26:37 23:02
29 Chris Taylor Holmfirth C C M   44 23:28 23:11
30 Daryl May Sheffrec CC M N.Mids 47 24:07 23:37
31 Stewart Yates Holmfirth C C M   61 25:48 23:56
32 Peter Greenan Ferryhill Whs M   54 25:09 24:03
33 Duncan Smart Scarborough Paragon CC M Yorks 53 25:05 24:04
34 Daniel Hornsby Swift Racing M   40 24:17 24:17
35 Michelle Highfield Berwick Wheelers CC Fem Scot 55 28:11 24:23
36 Richard Durham Settle Wheelers M Yorks 67 27:09 24:26
37 Keith Storey Seacroft Whs M Yorks* 60 26:13 24:28
38 David King Ferryhill Whs M   75 29:06 24:52
39 Paul Hickman Malton Whs M   51 25:55 25:05
40 Dave Carrick Holmfirth C C M   60 27:16 25:31
41 Andy Harland Darlington Tri M   54 26:41 25:35
42 Mark Bartley Cambridge CC M   49 26:36 25:56
43 Gareth Shepherd Bramley Wheelers CC M Yorks 45 26:36 26:15
44 Phil Wright Hartlepool CC M North 66 28:59 26:26
45 Ronnie  Thompson Derwentside CC M North 83 33:11 26:39
46 Erica Short Darlington Cycling Club Fem   73 33:33 26:50
47 Andy Delaney Northumbria Police C.C. M North 53 28:43 27:42
48 Peter Richardson Swift Racing M   43 28:16 28:03

Here is the Road Bike result (in Vets' Handicap order)

Pos'n Name  Club Gdr VTTA Group Age Actual  Time H/c  Time
1 Shaun Tyson Protech Velo M North 50 22:41 21:56
2 Douglas Watson GTR - Return To Life M   48 22:37 22:02
3 John Blomeley Yorkshire Road Club M   60 23:48 22:03
4 David Nichol Ferryhill Whs M North 69 26:17 23:15
5 John Flanagan Moonglu CC M   62 25:44 23:44
6 David Capes Scarborough Paragon CC M   68 26:42 23:50
7 David Deacon Protech Velo M   56 25:31 24:13
8 Janet Fairclough Liverpool Phnx CC (Aintree) Fem Mersy 61 29:05 24:32
9 David King Ferryhill Whs M   75 29:06 24:52
10 Joe Applegarth Durham Triathlon Club M   81 31:20 25:28
11 Paul Noton Drighlington BC M   51 26:46 25:56
12 Andrew Robertson Holmfirth C C M   57 28:02 26:38
13 Steve Milburn Gosforth RC M   46 27:14 26:48
14 Tony Farrell Westmead Team 88 M M&NW 77 31:34 26:50
15 Richard Bellerby Harrogate Nova CC M   75 31:08 26:54
16 Howard Heighton Ferryhill Whs M North 48 27:58 27:23
17 Ian MacKenzie Durham Triathlon Club M North 70 30:55 27:42
18 Graham Lloyd Halifax Imperial Wheelers M   59 29:57 28:19
19 Paul Smith Huddersfield Star Whs M   43 28:42 28:29
20 Paul Dawson VTTA (North) M North 60 32:33 28:44
21 Karen Haldane Derwentside CC Fem   55 33:16 29:28
22 Heather Gould North Shields Poly Club Fem   60 34:40 30:15
23 Caroline Heighton Ferryhill Whs Fem North 43 33:02 30:21
24 Michael Hutchings Harrogate Nova CC M   55 33:08 31:56
25 John Bedford Holmfirth C C M   76 37:50 33:21